Visiting Students

As a general rule, students are required to complete 6 semesters of residence at one law school in order to earn a J.D. degree. Under exceptional circumstances, however, a student may be allowed to satisfy up to 2 semesters of this requirement by attending another ABA accredited law school as a visiting student.

Visiting students are not considered candidates for degrees from MU.

Students who wish to visit MU's School of Law must submit the following information. We encourage you to apply through LSAC as your application will require certain material you have already submitted to them.

  • Application and the $60 application fee
  • A brief letter explaining why you would like to visit
  • Resume

The following must be sent directly to the admissions office at MU Law following your final semester before visiting.

    • Official transcripts of all law school work attempted or completed
    • A letter from the Dean of the law school you are currently attending stating you are:
      • in good standing
      • eligible to return to that school
      • your class ranking
      • that they will accept the transfer of the credits you will earn at MU
      • if there any specific courses that you needed to take while at MU to complete your graduation requirements
      • An official copy of your law school transcript