Investment Options

Funds marked with an asterisk are University of Missouri funds. All other funds are held by the Law School Foundation.

Student Support

Scholarship/Fellowship Funds
Funds established to provide grants to deserving students. Financial assistance in the form of scholarships is currently given to 58.9 percent of the Mizzou Law student body. Scholarships help MU compete for outstanding students and provide opportunities for highly qualified applicants who lack financial resources. Contributors support scholarships for a variety of reasons: to help aspiring students, to honor friends and loved ones, to reciprocate for privileges they enjoyed.

Click here to make a gift online

  • 1959 Class 50th Anniversary Scholarship
  • Armstrong Teasdale/Michael C. Tramble Scholarship Fund
  • Baird (Ronald and Paula) MU School of Law Endowment
  • Baumann (George) Law School Scholarship*
  • Becker (William H. Jr.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Black (A.O.) Scholarship*
  • Black Law Students Association Scholarship Fund
  • Blanchard (Karl W., Sr.) Annual Scholarship
  • Bley (Walter H. Jr.) Scholarship
  • Bliss (Philemon) Scholarship Fund*
  • Bounds (Janna D.) Scholarship in honor of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Warner Bounds
  • Bradshaw (Jean Paul & Paul L.) Fund Scholarship
  • Braiser (Ernest F.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Brandecker (Edward William & Betty) Scholarship
  • Borntrager (Ezra) Scholarship
  • Bushmann (Eugene) Scholarship
  • Casteel (Russell R.) Scholarship
  • Cecil Scholarship
  • Class of 1940 Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Class of 1954 Reunion Scholarship
  • Class of 1976 Scholarship
  • Class of 1993 Scholarship
  • Conway (James E.) Scholarship
  • Cook Vetter Doerhoff & Landwehr Scholarship
  • Covington (Joe) Scholarship Fund
  • Crist (Robert E. & Betty Lou) Scholarship Fund
  • Daus (Christopher J.) Scholarship Fund
  • Davis (Dean) Fund
  • Dean (Preston & Cathy) Scholarship
  • Dessem (Dean Larry and Beth) Scholarship
  • Delta Theta Phi Scholarship
  • Devine (James R.) Scholarship
  • Diversity Scholarships
  • Doll (Alva) Memorial Scholarship*
  • Douglas (T.H. and Elvin S.) Family Scholarship
  • Eckhardt (Willard L. & Sarah P.) Law Student Fellowship
  • Edwards (Frank & Frances) Scholarship Fund
  • Elsberry (Anne Westlake & Howard) Family Scholarship
  • Esely (William J.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Estell (Flora) Scholarship
  • Evans (Judge Glenn D.) Scholarship
  • Ewing (Lynn M. & Peggy A.) Scholarship Fund
  • Fane (Irvin) Memorial Scholarship Fund*
  • Farrington Scholarship Fund
  • FEW/JAW Foundation Scholarship
  • Finch (James A.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Fiorella (Nicholas R.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Fischer (David A.) Scholarship
  • Fiser (Mary E.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Folk (Gov. Joseph W.) Memorial Scholarship Fund*
  • Fratcher (William Franklin and Florene Briscoe) Scholarship
  • Gaines (Lloyd L.) Scholarship
  • Gibson (Rankin M.) LLM Scholarship
  • Gifford (R. M.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Goodman (David E.) Scholarship Fund*
  • Grimm (Judge Stanley) Fellowship
  • Guller (Arthur Z.) Scholarship
  • Hagan (Sue R.) Fund - Unrestricted
  • Hamra (Sam F. and June S.) Scholarship Fund
  • Harris (Eric C.) Scholarship Fund
  • Harris (Robert E.) Scholarship
  • Heinsz (Timothy J.) Scholarship
  • Heinsz (Vernon L.) Memorial Fellowship
  • Hill (Judge Stephen L.) Scholarship
  • Hoel (Donald K.) Memorial Fund
  • Hulston Family Scholarship
  • Hunvald (Professor Edward H. Jr.) Scholarship
  • James (A. Lamkin) Scholarship
  • Kassebaum (Vernon B.) Memorial Law School Scholarship Fund*
  • Kemp (William E.) Scholarship
  • Kempton & Russell Scholarship Fund
  • Kenner and Kavanaugh Scholarship
  • Klepper (George M. Sr.) Memorial Law School Endowment*
  • Kraft (Steven L.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Kwame Foundation Scholarship
  • Lande (Robert M. and Anita) Memorial Scholarship
  • Langdon (Gene) Annual Scholarship
  • Law Class Reunion Fund*
  • Law Review Fellowship Endowment
  • Law School Scholarships*
  • Lewellen (U.G.) Scholarship
  • Lewis (Ray) Scholarship in Law and Medicine
  • Liberman (Samuel H.) Scholarship
  • Lichtenegger (John P.) Scholarship
  • Lloyd (David) Scholarship
  • Logan (John Sublett) Scholarship
  • Lowe (Henry T.) Scholarship in Tax Law
  • Lowe (Henry) Annual Scholarship
  • Lowenstein (Judge Harold L.) Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Lozier (Lue C.) Scholarship
  • Lyda (Paul C. & Isabelle Wade) Scholarship Fund*
  • Madison County Bar Association Scholarship*
  • Mays (William G. II) Scholarship Fund
  • McCarthy, Leonard, Kaemmerer, Owen, Lamkin, & McGovern Scholarship
  • McDonough (Isabelle Rickey) Endowed Scholarship in the School of Law*
  • Middleton (Michael A.) Scholarship
  • Miller (Richard C.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Morgan (Judge J. P. "June") Scholarship
  • Morrison (Esslie R.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Nelson (Earl F.) Scholarships
  • Nelson (Mary Elizabeth) Diversity Scholarship
  • Nelson (Professor Grant S.) Scholarship
  • Oelsner (Geoffrey A. Jr.) MU/UWC Alternative Dispute Resolution Fellowship
  • Ohlemeyer (Irene J.) Scholarship
  • Oldham (Woodson) Scholarship Fund*
  • Oliver (Jack L. III and Rachel) Fund
  • Oliver (John L. Jr.) Scholarship
  • Paden (Robert B.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Parke (Allen H.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Parks (J. Lewis III) Scholarship
  • Parrish (Steven C. & Diana S.) Scholarship
  • Parsons (C.H.) Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Pelofsky (Naomi & Louis J.) Family Scholarship
  • Peterson (Paul M. & Mildred E.) Scholarship Fund*
  • Pettus (Don K.) Scholarship
  • Polsinelli Shalton Welte Suelthaus Diversity Scholarship*
  • Porter (Terence C.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Potter (James A.) Scholarship
  • Pruellage (John K.) Scholarship Fund
  • Recent Alumni Scholarship
  • Riskin (Leonard L.) Scholarship
  • Roberts (David M. & Ross T.) Scholarship
  • Roberts (Jane Teel) Scholarship
  • Roberts (Ross) Memorial Scholarship
  • Robinson (Omar E.) Scholarship*
  • Routh (Dewey A.) Memorial Scholarship
  • Russell (Judge Mary Rhodes) Scholarship
  • Ryan (Robert A., MD) Scholarship in the School of Law Endowment*
  • Sapp (William H.) Scholarship Fund*
  • SBA Tim Heinsz Scholarship
  • Schoeninger (Terrence T.) Fund*
  • Scholarships
  • Schumaker (David) Labor & Employment Law Scholarship Fund
  • Schumaker (Sylvia) Scholarship Fund
  • Seiler (Judge Robert E.) Scholarship
  • Shortridge (Marcia R.) Scholarship
  • Siegfried (Cedric) Scholarship Fund*
  • Snelson (Walter W. Venita Bowles & Shirley J.) Scholarship Fund*
  • S-R-K Memorial Scholarship
  • Stemmons Family Scholarship
  • Stinson Morrison Hecker Loan and Scholarship Fund
  • Stinson Morrison Hecker Minority Scholarship
  • Stokes (Morris E.) Scholarship
  • Tate Hall Scholarship Fund
  • Teasdale (Kenneth) Scholarship
  • Thomasson, Dickerson, Gilbert & Cook Scholarship
  • Thompson (Guy A.) Memorial Scholarship Fund*
  • Thompson Coburn Scholarship
  • TIGERS '06 Scholarship
  • Tomaszczuk (Carol McDonald) Scholarship
  • Troutwine (Cecil & Carol) Scholarship
  • Van Matre and Harrison Scholarship
  • Wall (Laurence E.) Scholarship
  • Whitman (Dale A.) Scholarship
  • Wieler (Richard L.) Scholarship*
  • Williams (Bob) Scholarship
  • Wilson (Judge Rick R.) Endowed Scholarship
  • Wolff (Donald L.) Scholarship
  • Wright (Edith D.) Scholarship Fund
  • Wright (Jackson A.) Scholarship
  • Wright (Scott O.) Scholarship
  • Zimmer (McCaine) Memorial Scholarship

Student Awards and Prizes
Funds established to recognize student success in the classroom, activities, service, and leadership.

  • Anderson (Roscoe) Award for Excellence in Advocacy*
  • Barclay (Judge Shepard) Prize*
  • Beckett (Theodore "Ted" C.) JD Prize in Pretrial Litigation
  • Beckett (William W.) Prize
  • Burruss (John E.) Memorial Prize
  • Cecil (Michelle Arnopol) Award in Tax
  • Chamier (Richard J.) Award in Public Speaking
  • Cottey (Judge L. F.) Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Covington (Joe E.) Prize in Legislation
  • Divilbiss (John S.) Prize
  • Eckhardt (Willard L.) Prize
  • Faber (Sidney) Award in Criminal Law
  • Fleischut (Gerald P.) Labor Law Award
  • Fratcher (William F.) Prize
  • Hall (Fred L. Jr.) Estate Planning Award
  • Harper (Judge Roy W.) Prize
  • Howard (Fred L.) Prize for Excellence in the Advancement of Advocacy
  • Howard (William M.) Conflict of Laws Award
  • Howard (William M.) Legal Research & Writing Award
  • Hunvald (Edward H. Jr.) Student Prize in Criminal Justice
  • Hurwitz (Bernard T.) Award
  • Husch Blackwell Sanders Award in Dispute Resolution
  • Kemp (William E.) Achievement Award*
  • Lawson (John D.) Prize
  • Leggett (C. Lawrence) Excellence in Insurance Defense Prize
  • Martin (Alexander) Prize
  • McCarthy (Thomas E.) Award in Labor Law
  • MU Law School Foundation Prize
  • National Moot Court Prize
  • Parke (Allen H.) Award for Excellence in Trial Advocacy
  • Parks III (J. Lewis) Prize
  • Ray (R. David) Trial Advocacy Award
  • Reynolds (J.B.) Prize in Insurance Law
  • Richardson (Kenneth and Margie) Prize in Education Law
  • Senniger, Powers, Leavitt & Roedel Student Prize in Copyright Law
  • Senniger, Powers, Leavitt & Roedel Student Prize in Patent Law
  • Senniger, Powers, Leavitt & Roedel Student Prize in Trademark Law
  • Skelton (Ike Sr.) Prize
  • Spector (Carl) Memorial Prize in Bankruptcy Law
  • Strop (Clarence G.) Prize in Property
  • Thompson (Guy A.) Prize
  • Wallach (George I.) Award
  • Walter (C. Wallace) Prize
  • Welliver (Judge Warren D.) Prize*
  • Westbrook (James E.) Employment Law Award
  • Women's Law Association Bar Review Award
  • Young (Charles G.) Memorial Prize

Student Activities and Competitions
Funds established to support student participation in local, regional, and national competitions.

  • Board of Advocates
  • Crowe (Smith N.) Board of Advocates Fund
  • Daniels (W.F.) Appellate Advocacy
  • International Moot Court
  • Shughart, Thomson & Kilroy Appellate Advocacy Program
  • Wolff (Donald L.) Board of Advocates Fund

Law Library Support

Funds established in support of the law students' second home, the Law Library. Uses include acquisitions, technology, and physical plant.

Click here to make a gift online

  • Appelquist (Judge John A.) Law Library Endowment
  • Ashley (George E.) Endowed Fund
  • Baumann (John C.) Fund
  • Cole (Morry S.) Endowment
  • Dessem (Dean Larry and Beth) Endowment
  • Hawkins (R. L.) Law Library Endowment
  • Humphreys (Jo Ann) Memorial Library Fund
  • Law Library Endowment
  • Law Library International Law & Business
  • Law Library: Professionalism & Responsibility
  • Lehr (Gustav) Law Library Endowment
  • National Endowment for the Humanities Law Library Preservation Fund
  • National Endowment for the Humanities Libraries Development
  • Tatlow (Gary A.) Law Library Endowment
  • Weiss (John A.) Endowment

Faculty Support

Funds established to support faculty research and development and recognize the scholarly accomplishments of the outstanding faculty at the MU School of Law.

Click here to make a gift online

Research & Development

  • Armstrong, Teasdale, Schlafy & Davis Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Becker (William H. & Geneva M.) Faculty Research Endowment*
  • Beckerman (David M.)Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Birkes (Keith A.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Blackmar (Charles A.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Blair (Herbert Henley) Faculty Research Fund*
  • Bosslet (Robert W.) Faculty Trial Advocacy Research
  • Brydon Swearengen & England Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Bushmann (Eugene) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Class of 1988 Faculty Development
  • Cope (Robert L.) Faculty Research Fellowships
  • Copeland (L. G. "Greg") Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Covington (Joe) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Cowden (John W.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Crahan (Lawrence G.) & Legg (Linda S.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Divilbiss (John S.) Faculty Research Fund
  • Eckhardt (Willard L.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Faculty Development
  • Gilmore (Webb) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Graham (Maurice B.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Hamra (Sam F. and June S.) Faculty Research Fund
  • Hawkins (Robert L.) Faculty Development Fellowship
  • Hulston Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Hyde (Judge L. M.) Legal Research & Writing Support
  • Johnson (Daniel B.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Knight (David L.) Law School Faculty Research Fellowship*
  • Lewellen (U. G.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Lowe (Henry) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Maupin (Robert W.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Mayfield (Edgar) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • McCarter (W. Dudley) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • McCleary (Glenn A.) Memorial Faculty Research Fellowship
  • McHenry (James F.) Endowment
  • Morrow (James C.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Patten (Thomas L.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Petit (Lyle H.) Faculty Research Fund
  • Rehm (Charles H.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Rice (Paul J.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • See (Karen & Andrew) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Shook Hardy & Bacon Faculty/Student Scholarship
  • Snyder (Lewis A. & Verne H.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Stinson Morrison Hecker Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Sutter (William F.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Thomasson (Donald P.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Thompson (F.L.) Faculty Achievement Award
  • Thompson Coburn Faculty Development Fund
  • Weisnefels (John R.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Whitmore (John R.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Yates (David F.) Faculty Research Fellowship
  • Young (Fred J.) Faculty Research Fellowship

Professorships

  • Campbell (James E.) Professorship in the School of Law*
  • Distinguished Professor
  • Fratcher (William F.) Missouri Professorship of Law
  • Gibson (Floyd R.) Missouri Professorship of Law
  • Hardy (David Ross) Professorship
  • Heinsz (Timothy J.) Professorship
  • Hulston (Ruth L.) Professorship
  • Leedy (Judge C. A.) Professorship
  • Loeb (Isidor) Chair in Law*
  • Nelson (Earl F.) Memorial Professorship
  • Pittman (William H.) Professorship
  • Price (R. B.) Distinguished Professorship*
  • Robert L. Hawkins, Jr. /Dale A. Whitman Chair in the School of Law*
  • Rosenstiel (Dorothy H. & Lewis) Fund*
  • Thomas (Elwood L.) Memorial Professorship
  • Wall Chair in Corporate Law and Governance

Faculty Awards and Prizes

  • Husch Blackwell Sanders Faculty Teaching Award
  • Roberts (Loyd E.) Memorial Prize
  • Shook Hardy & Bacon Excellence in Research Award

Program Support

Funds established to support a variety of distinctive programs at the MU School of Law.

Click here to make a gift online

  • Brown (James E.) Endowment*
  • Center for the Study of Dispute Resolution Gifts Unrestricted*
  • Chisholm (Donald H.) Fund
  • Class of 1981 Fund
  • Collins (J. David) Memorial Fund
  • Crahan-Covington Professionalism Program
  • Criminal, Domestic Violence, Externship Clinics
  • Deacy (Thomas E. Jr.) Fund of the Foundation of the American College of Trial Lawyers
  • Deacy (Thomas E. Jr.) Trial Practice Endowment
  • Deberry (James A.) Fund
  • Dispute Resolution Fellowships
  • Epps (Patty) Memorial Fund
  • Family Violence Clinic
  • Innocence Project Gifts Fund*
  • James D. Ellis Lawyer in Residence Program
  • Lang (Howard) Memorial Fund
  • Leggett (C. Lawrence) Insurance Regulation Fund
  • LLM Program Fund
  • Monaco Insurance
  • Nelson (Earl F.) Lecture Program
  • Ross (Robert L.) Endowment in Trial Practice
  • Scott (Gregory) Trial Advocacy Fund
  • Wolkowitz (Herbert) Fund

Unrestricted Funds

Funds used for special projects and priorities at the discretion of the Dean.

Click here to make a gift online

  • Dapron (Charles E.) Endowment
  • Hulston (John K.) General Fund
  • Law School Development Gifts*
  • Law School Foundation Unrestricted Endowment
  • Law School Loyalty Fund*
  • Law School Unrestricted Endowment Fund*
  • LSF Annual Fund
  • Lynn (Elaine) Law School Endowment Fund*
  • Ramsey (Mary Louise) Memorial Endowment*